Puppy Paradise Puppy Paradise Puppy Paradise
Puppy Paradise

Home > Breed Guide > Standard Poodle

Standard Poodle

Standard Poodle

Also Known As: Barbone, Caniche, French Poodle

Poodle Height: 22 - 27 inches

Poodle Weight: 45 - 70 lbs.

Poodle Colors: Solid colors - black, gray, white, others

Country of Origin: France.

Coat: Fine, frizzy, wooly. Permitted colors are grey, brown, apricot, black, and white. A Poodle with a corded coat is rare.

Character: Poodles are sensitive, intelligent, lively, playful, and eager to learn. They bond closely with their family.

Temperament: This breed gets along well with other animals, other dogs, and children. Visitors will be announced, but they are generally friendly toward them.

Care: The amount of grooming necessary for show dogs should be left to a professional and requires a substantial investment of time and money. Poodles that are not intended for show competitions are usually trimmed with the hair left longer on the head, legs, and ears. Poodles do not shed and can be washed often.

Training: The intelligence of a Poodle makes training a fairly simple process. They quickly learn what is expected of them.

Activity: The Giant and Standard Poodle need substantial amounts of exercise. They need long walks as well as outdoor activities such as swimming or playing catch. The Standard Poodle is fond of retrieving, as it has origins as a hunting dog.

Poodle Description: The Standard Poodle is an intelligent and elegant-appearing dog, squarely built, well-proportioned, moving soundly and carrying himself proudly. Active and eager to learn, poodles are popular in obedience trials. Steady, smart and loyal, owners can rely on them for obedience, shows, tricks, hunting and retrieving. Poodles are happy, good tempered dogs and make good family pets. Asthma sufferers appreciate their woolly coats.

 

Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy